« The Ingredients To Die For Essential Oil Therapeutic Reference GuideFirst Defense CoQ Conditioner »

Rosehip Seed Oil

10/23/12

  10:46:00 am by Blogger, Categories: Formulating , Tags: rosehip seed oil

Link: http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Rosehip_Seed_Oil/365?category=30

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the rose hips of Rosa rubiginosa, a wild Rose bush, and is often referred to as Rosa Mosquetta.  Rosehip Seed Oil is one of the most difficult to extract as the tiny seeds are attached to hair like fronds, that are very itchy and, can be fatal if breathed into the lungs.  Caution must be taken when sourcing Rosehip Seed Oil as it is very common to extract it by solvent, to avoid the intensive pressing, which results in a much cheaper oil that is not suitable for natural product lines, due to residual contaminants, and the destruction of vital nutrients.  The Ingredients To Die For Rosehip Seed Oil is winterized (which is refrigeration, and straining, to remove solids), and double filtered, to make it more stable, and useable.

Rosehip Seed Oil, Rosa rubiginosa, is exceptionally active.  Studies have shown it to be one of the most regenerative oils, improving skin texture, and reducing scars and skin discoloration.

Rosehip Seed Oil, Rosa rubiginosa, is a perfect addition to all of your anti-aging products as well, where it helps to smooth out facial lines, and wrinkles, while moisturizing, and hydrating, the skin.

 

ATTRIBUTES

  • Wrinkles
  • Anti-Aging
  • Discoloration
  • Tissue Regeration
  • Minimizes Scar Tissue
  • Exceptional Skin Moisturizer

GUIDELINES

  • up to 30%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 10%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 30%
    • Lip Balms - 1 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Anti Aging Products
  • Anti-Wrinkle Treatments
  • Scarred, Discolored, Skin Treatments
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions
  • Body Care Creams, Lotions
  • Regenerative Products
  • Lip Products

TIPS::

To extend the shelf of this fragile oil there are a few things that can be done in your lab:  always wipe the mouth
with an alcohol wipe to remove all traces of oil, to help prevent oxidation on the mouth of the bottle, transfer it to a dark bottle, or store in a dark place, to prevent light penetration as much as possible, you can also add an anti-oxidant such as 1% Vitamin E MT50 to help prevent oxidation and rancidity.
 

Create the worlds best Beauty Treatment Oil by combining 1%, each, Vitamin E MT-50, Argan Oil, Cranberry Seed Oil, Carrot Seed Oil, 5%, each, Borage Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Sea Buckthorn Oil, Olive Squalane, 10% Sesame Seed Oil,  15% Jojoba Oil, 21% Avocado Oil, 29.5% Hazelnut Oil, and 0.5% AT292 Floral Dream ... This blend will offer the wealth of each oils anti-aging properties for the ultimate treatment.  For a pre-loaded calculator version of this formula, to make this easier, follow this link then just click on the pencil:  World's Best Beauty Oil


NOTE::  The high level of Sea Buckthorn Oil will make this oil a dark orange color.  If you prefer a lighter color just reduce the Sea Buckthorn Oil to 1% and add the 4% difference to Squalane, for additional anti-aging benefits or to Avocado, for additional dry skin benefits, or to Hazelnut for faster absorption.  The Avocado will make it absorb faster as well.

No feedback yet