< (Borage Seed Oil)           (C&E AntiAging Facial Oil) >

Broccoli Seed Oil - Unrefined


Review: Be the first to review Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleraceae and is unique among the vegetable oils. Broccoli Seed Oil contains a fatty acid profile that gives it excellent absorption properties while offering significant film forming properties on the skin, as well as on the hair, resulting in a natural glow on the skin and lustre on the hair. The excellent anti-oxidant profile makes it an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair, while preventing oxidation.

Broccoli Seed Oil, Brassica oleraceae, is the perfect choice for your butters, and balms, where it will reduce greasiness and extend the shelf life, while offering a protective activity due to the excellent anti-oxidant profile. Be careful of using too much in these products as it will absorb quickly and rob your customer of the nurtured effect.

Broccoli Seed Oil, Brassica oleraceae, is also an excellent choice for lip balms where it will offer natural shine and anti-oxidant protection.

Broccoli Seed Oil, Brassica oleraceae, has not been refined so it does have a strong natural odor and a dark color. It is best used in high dilution unless you can find a way around the scent, which is not easy as it is very herbal. You may want to use an herbal blend of essential oils to compliment the natural odor rather than trying to mask it.

GUIDELINES
  • up to 60%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 9%
    • Body Emulsions - 2 to 15%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 60%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Shampoos / Cleansers - 2 to 5%
    • Styling Products - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Cleansers
  • Bath and Body Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Cleansers
  • Lip Products
  • Hair / Scalp Conditioners
  • Leave in Hair Products
  • Styling Aids
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Golden / Green Slightly Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic, Very High Herbal
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Rapid, Complete
Storage: Tightly Sealed Away from Direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 2 yrs. when Properly Stored and Handled


INCI: Brassica oleraceae var.Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil

Broccoli Seed Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $8.80
4 oz $18.12
8 oz $31.29
16 oz $46.31
32 oz $75.20
60 oz $129.97
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!