Palmarosa essential oil is steam distilled from the grassy leaves of wild grown plants. The leaves also produce a flower, but unlike most plants where the flower is the most fragrant part, the grass of Palmarosa is much more fragrant.
Therapeutic Use: Palmarosa is well known for its use as an anti-viral, due to it's high content of geraniol, one of th most powerful of nature's anti-virals. Palmarosa contains more geraniol than, even, Geranium. A fantastic oil to use in any blends for the flu season, or to be diffused in sick rooms, where it will also provide a pleasant, rose like, fragrance. Many Aromatherapy experts also cite Palmarosa as being very effective in sensitive and anti-aging blends as well as being a great choice for citrus blends where it will help to reduce the irritating effects. Being a monoterpene alcohol PalmaRosa is a great addition to any bath, or body, blends that contain citrus eo's where it willl help to reduce the potential for irritation.
Fragrance Impact: Commonly used in perfuming work, due to its rose notes, where it can help make a rose blend much more cost effective. With its sweet, warm, slightly green, rose type fragrance it is a nice addition to any floral blends. Also makes a great addition to your oriental perfuming projects.
||Light Amber Non Viscous Liquid
Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.5%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 1.0%
Spot Treatment: Up to 4.0%
- base / middle bridge note
- warm floral
- combines well with citrus, especially the tangy citrus oils, green notes, cineols and woods
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
- soothing, calming
Caution: Aromatherapy warns against the use of Palmarosa during pregnancy.