< (Cypress Essential Oil )           (Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil ) >

Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil


Review: Be the first to review Frankincense Carterii

Frankincense Oil, also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the resin excreted by the wood, for healing or protecting itself. There are several varieties of Frankincense and the fragrance is quite different among the different varieties. The carterii is the most fragrant and it has a depth that the other do not. It is extensively used in ritual recipes as it is one of the sacred oils.

Therapeutic Use: Frankincense is well known for its supportive effect in meditation and has been used, traditionaly, with myrhh, and sandalwood, for deeper concentration, where it has a unique ability to slow, and quiet the mind. Perfect for those days when you just can't clear your head. In skin care Frankincese offers healing, and anti-aging benefits where it rejuvenates, and repairs, the skin.Excellent for throat, and decolletee, products where it helps to smooth out crepiness. Also an excellent oil for all perfumery work where it offers a slight earthy depth, to blends, without overpowering them.

Fragrance Impact: The fragrance of Frankincense is fresh, and earthy, reminiscent of incense. It has a slight sweetness that is both warm and deep. When combined with other oils it is a powerful bridge note that helps to tie the components together and prevent individual notes from standing out. Be careful though as the fragrance is strong and a little goes a long way unless you're looking for the scent of Frankincense to stand out.


SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical: Boswellia carterii
Part: Resin
Origin: India
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Class: Sesquiterpene
Note: Base
Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Earthy Balsamic

GUIDELINESS

Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.5%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 1.0%
Spot Treatment: Up to 4.0%

FRAGRANCE BUILDING

  • base note
  • earthy
  • combines well with all essential oils, especially the sweet citrus oils, woods, and cineoles

APPLICATIONS

  • BATH / BODY / SKIN
    • repair
    • anti-aging
    • rejuvenating
  • PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
    • soothing, calming
    • grounding
    • meditative

BLENDING TIPS

  • for a deep calming effect try combining with myrhh
  • for an effective anti-aging treatment try combining with neroli and petitgrain
  • for an amazing dark spot corrector add 10 drops to half ounce (15mls) Castor Oil and apply twice daily for eight weeks.


INCI: Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Resin Oil


Special
New Item!