< (AT138 Warming Chai )           (AT145 Lavender Bliss) >

Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil


Review: Be the first to review Essential Oil - Marjoram Sweet

Marjoram Sweet is steam distilled from the flowering tops of wild crafted plants.  This Marjoram should not be confused with Marjoram Spanish, which is differrent family (Thymus) with a very different chemical profile and activity.  

Therapeutic Use:  Marjoram Sweet has many uses in Aromatherapy due to it's complex chemical profile.  It is well known for it's calming influence, especially for stress and insomnia.  It is known for its comforting effect with grief and sorrow.  Many even use it in their pain relief blends where it soothes tired, aching, muscles and joints.  The perfect choice for your "so you can sleep" night time blends and environmental fragrances. 

Fragrance Impact:  Marjoram Sweet has a warm, herbaceous, fragrance with a hint of sweetness. 
 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical: Origanum majorana
Part: Flowering Tops
Origin: Hungary
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Class:

Monoterpenol

Appearance Clear to Light Yellow Non Viscous Liquid

 GUIDELINESS

Skin Care:  0.1 - 0.25%
Body / Hair Care:  0.1 - 0.5%
Spot Treatment:  Up to 0.5% or 1.5.0% of blend

FRAGRANCE BUILDING

  • middle note
  • strong herbaceous note
  • blends well with other herbal oils, chamomile, the conifers (woods), and cineole's. 


APPLICATIONS

  • BATH / BODY / SKIN
    • clarifying
    • acne
    • oil control
  • PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
    • comforting
    • relaxing
    • calming

BLENDING TIPS

Caution:  Aromatherapy warns against the use of Marjoram during pregnancy. 



INCI:  Origanum majorana (Marjoram Sweet) Flower / Leaf Oil 


Essential Oil - Marjoram Sweet Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
Sample Vial $2.63
5 ml $4.98
1oz $15.16
4oz $35.17
8oz $70.36
16oz $131.20
32oz $251.00
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
Special
New Item!