< (Basil Linalool Essential Oil )           (Bergamot FCF Peel Essential Oil ) >

Benzoin Essential Oil


Review: Be the first to review Essential Oil - Benzoin

Benzoin oil is solvent extracted from the crystalized resin released by the tree.� Not to be confused with Tonka, which is Styrax tonkanensis, which is a very problematic oil with high sensitivity rates.� Benzoin is a very thick oil which you'll need to warm, gently, to make it easier to measure.

Therapeutic Use:� Benzoin is well known for damaged skin where it speeds healing and moisturizes the skin.� A great choice for eczema, and psoriasis.

Fragrance Impact:� Benzoin has a deep, warm, amber - vanilla like, fragrance that is quite sweet.� A great fixative when you want to add some sweetness. �

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical: Styrax benzoin
Part: Resin
Origin: India
Extraction: Solvent
Class:

Sesquiterpenoid

Appearance:

Dark Amber
Viscous Liquid

Odor: Sweet / Vanilla Like / Amber Like
Note: Base

GUIDELINESS

Body / Hair Care:� 0.2 - 0.5%
Spot Treatment:� Not recommended


FRAGRANCE BUILDING

  • base note
  • strong impact
  • blends well with the conifers / woods, the spices, balsamic oils, and florals


APPLICATIONS

  • BATH / BODY / SKIN
    • healing
    • moisturizing
  • OLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
    • relaxing
    • grounding
    • calming


INCI:� Styrax benzoin (Benzoin) Resin Oil�


Special
New Item!