Ravintsara essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Cinnamomum camphora and should not be confused with Ravensara, which is distilled from the leaves of the Ravensara aromatica. The difference between the two essential oils is significant and they are not interchangeable, in any respect.
The fragrance of Ravintsara is bright and penetrating, like other cineoles but, is quite pleasant, with a very clean scent. It is one of the mildest of the cineole oils, at about 40 to 60%, and offers an excellent way to get the sinus clearing power of the cineoles without the harshness. It is, by far, the most pleasant fragrance of the powerful cineole essential oils, and offers a great way to improve the fragrance of your clearing blends, while still being a great choice for sick rooms, or environmental fragrancing. Also a great choice for your product lines where it offers that cleansing power but, gentleness to the skin.
Therapeutic Use: Ravintsara essential oil is well known for its sinus clearing effect making it a great choice for any upper respiratory treatments, especially environmental use, due to the pleasant aroma. Also a great addition to your morning stimulating, or detox, lines, where the aromatic impact is energizing and uplifitng.
Fragrance Impact: The pleasant, penetrating, notes of Ravintsara are clean, fresh, and slightly green. A great addition to blends that need a little lift, or top notes. The addition, of a small amount, of Ravintsara will give those deeper blends a little lift to make them more pleasant at first impact. If you like Eucalyptus you will, probably, like Ravintsara.
||Clear NonViscous Liquid
Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.2%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 0.5%
Spot Treatment: Up to 3.0%
- top note
- combines well with all other cineoles, woods / confiers, citrus, and mints
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- oil control
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL