Thyme Linalool, also known as Sweet Thyme, is steam distilled from the, wild crafted, leaves of flowering herbs. Not to be confused with Red Thyme, also of the vulgaris species, but a different chemotype, which is highly sensitizing / irritating, while Thyme Linalool is non-irritating.
Therapeutic Use: Thyme Linalool is one of the most gentle, anti-septic oils available, where it offers excellent acne and dermatitis treatment without the irritating potential of the other anti-septic oils. A great choice for toners, cleansers, and any other, gentle, inflamed skin treatment products. Thyme Linalool is the only Thyme recommended for broad skin care use, due to the highly irritating nature of the other Thyme chemotypes. The best choice when you need to offer a high performer without the ability to have that, crucial, one on one, consultation to prevent adverse reactions. The anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, activity makes this oil a great choice for your acne, oily skin, product lines, as well, as being a great choice for household room sprays, and sick room diffusing.
Fragrance Impact: The soft scent of Thyme LInalool is herbal with a slightly sweet, woody note. Blends nicely with other herbal oils and all of the woods. Especially nice with Lavender, Rosemary, Sandalwood.
SPECIFICATIONS
| Botanical: |
Thymus vulgaris var.Linalool |
| Part: |
Leaf / Flower |
| Origin: |
France |
| Extraction: |
Steam Distilled |
| Class: |
Monoterpene Alcohol |
| Appearance: |
Clear NonViscous Liquid |
| Odor: |
Sweet / Herbal / Woody |
GUIDELINESS
Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.5%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 1.0%
Spot Treatment: Up to 3.0%
FRAGRANCE BUILDING
- middle note
- smooth, light
- combines well with all other herbals, woods, and citrus
APPLICATIONS
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- clarifying
- acne
- oil control
-
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
BLENDING TIPS