Carrot Seed Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the seeds of wild crafted Daucus carota. The essential oil should not be confused with the pressed oil, or with the root maceration, because the chemical components are very different, between these three products and the performance is very different, as a result of those variations. Many suppliers, and authors, make no distinction between these oils so it's up to the consumer to differentiate and choose the one appropriate for their, specific, needs. The reference to Carrot Oil is, probably, one of the most confusing in Aromatherapy books.
Therapeutic Use: Carrot Seed Essential Oil is one of the best hydrating oils and is perfect for the care, and revitalization, of mature skin, and dry skin, where it offers revitalization, and hydration, helping to tone the skin, and improve elasticity, helping to restore a, more, youthful appearance. Also a great choice for problem skin conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes.
Fragrance Impact: The scent of Carrot Seed Essential Oil is, intensely, earthy and herbaceous, with a, slight, woody note. Blends nicely with the sweeter oils, other herbaceous oils, and some of the citrus oils. Especially nice with Lavender, Ylang Ylang, and Neroli.
||Daucus carota (Carrot) Seed Oil
||Light Yellow / Green Non-Viscous Liquid
||Characteristic Herbal / Earthy
Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.5%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 1.0%
Spot Treatment: Up to 3.0%
- middle note / base bridge
- combines well with sweeter oils
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- lack lustre
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL