Jasmine Sambac Absolute Essential Oil
Jasmine Sambac Absolute is solvent extracted from the flowers of Jasminum sambac. Also known as the king of flowers, Jasmine Sambac Absoluteit is one of the most popular oils for perfume work where it lends a very powerful floral note that easily maintains it's presence even in very small amounts.
Therapeutic Use: Jasmine Sambac Absolute is well known for its aphrodisiac properties but, it is also known to be a powerful tool for depression and pessimism. It is said that even the smallest amount of Jasmine Sambac Absolute, when not even perceptible in the blend, will have a significant mood lifting and confidence building effect. Jasmine Absolute, both the Sambac and Grande variety, is considered to be one of the best choices for sensitive skin.
Fragrance Impact: Jasmine Sambac Absolute has a strong floral fragrance that is a little more dry (less sweet) than the Grande variety. Jasmine Sambac Absolute, even in small amounts, will add a sensual appeal to any blend.
||Jasminum officinalis var.Sambac
||Light to Dark Amber Non Viscous Fluid
||Alcohol / Oil Soluble
Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.2%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 1.0%
Spot Treatment: Up to 3.0%
- base note
- dry floral
- combines well with citrus, especially the sweet citrus oils, green notes, herbals, woods
- when working with Jasmine to build a fragrance it is best to work with a 10% dilution to avoid overpowering your blend and wasting this precious oil. Once you've finalized your blend you can, then, multiply all of the other oils by 10 if you'd like to use the Jasmine straight and maintain the same fragrance equivalent or just divide the Jasmine by 10.
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- dry skin
- sensitive skin
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
- soothing, calming
- confidence building
- strong aphrodisiac
INCI: Jasminum sambac (Jasmine Sambac) Flower Oil