< (Irish Moss (Carageenan) )           (Myristyl Myristate) >

Lecithin Liquid


Review: Be the first to review Lecithin Liquid

Lecithin Liquid is a phospholipid* emulsifier suited to water in oil, or oil in water, emulsions depending on temperature and ratio.  One of the characteristics of Lecithin is it's suitability to both oil and water, making it an ideal choice for a variety of emulsion applications.

Lecithin Liquid is considered one of the better choices of emulsifiers in the ultra natural cosmetics arena due to it's long history of use in the food industry where it is prized due to the fact that it may be fully metabolized by the body, giving it an excellent non toxic profile, in foods.

Lecithin Liquid is and emulsifier that is very well suited to use in very thin or liquid emulsions where other emulsifiers will fail.  Lecithin Liquid is also the best choice for emulsions that are close to a 50 / 50 oil / water ratio where other emulsifiers will destabilize.  For optimal stability try incorporating BeesWax or OliveWax equal to half of the amount of Lecithin Liquid.  As a general rule, use higher amounts of Lecithin Liquid when you have a higher water ratio.    


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Amber Viscous Liquid                                                    
Source: Soy
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Water / Oil Soluble
Aprox. HLBV 4.0
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Air, Heat
Shelf: 24 Months
Usage: 0.2 to 8.0%

GUIDELINES
  • For oil in water emulsions add Lecithin Liquid to the Oil Phase
  • For water in oil emulsions add Lecithin Liquid to the Water Phase
  • 0.2 to 8.0%
    • Water in Oil 0.2 to 4%
    • Oil in Water 4% to 8%
ATTRIBUTES
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Oil and Water Friendly
  • Excellent Label Appeal
  • Tolerant of Equal Oil / Water Ratios


INCI:  Lecithin (Soy) 


Lecithin Liquid Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.98
8 oz $5.43
16 oz $9.65
32 oz $15.12
8 lb $38.34
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special