Black Seed Oil
Black Seed Oil, also known as Black Cumin Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Nigella sativa. This is a virgin oil with a high natural odor. The natural odor is high enough to have a significant impact on the final product when used at high concentrations. The odor is deep and herbal making it best suited to botanical / aromatherapy product lines where the natural odor is a compliment.
Black Seed Oil is best known for its use in traditional herbal medicine where it has a strong history of use for its healing benefits. The same compounds responsible for its healing benefits in internal use are now being shown to be beneficial in topical application as well. Black Seed Oil is a great addition to any therapeutic products where it displays excellent skin healing properties due to anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-oxidant behavior.
Black Seed Oil is a great choice when you are looking for carriers that are high in essential fatty acids as it contains 70 to 80% of those desirable fatty acids. Black Seed Oil is also a good source for Palmitic Acid as it contains 11 to 12% of this fatty acid. Black Seed Oil can be considered as comparable to Evening Primrose and Borage Oil due to these high levels of unsaturated fatty acids.
||Light Amber Non Viscous Liquid
||Characteristic Herbal / High
||Tightly Sealed, Protected from Direct Heat / Light / Air
||24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
- up to 10%
- skin care emulsions 0.5 to 1.5%
- body emulsions 0.5 to 5%
- skin / body oils, salves, balms 1.0 to 10%
- shampoos / cleansers 0.5 to 2.0%
- skin care creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
- bath and body creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
- hair / scalp conditioners
- treatment products
To compliment the natural odor of Black Seed Oil you'll find it helpful to choose essential oils that are herbaceous or camphoraceous, i.e., Rosemary Camphor, Camphor White, Eucalyptus Globulus, Ravintsara, Thyme Linalool ... the woody essential oils will help to mask
the herbaceous notes if that is what you prefer, i.e., Juniper Berry, Atlas Cedar, Fir Balsam, Cypress,Sandalwood Australian or Indian, Spruce Black ...
INCI: Nigella sativa (Cumin) Seed Oil