< (Optiphen PLUS)           (Suttocide A) >

PhytoCide


Review: Be the first to review PhytoCide

PhytoCide is the answer to one of today's greatest challenges ... the consumer demand for a natural preservative

PhytoCide is a masterful combination of common natural ingredients already well known in the personal care industry:  caprylic and lauric acids from coconut, propanediol from corn, and potassium sorbate.  The combination delivers effective natural preservation of emulsions and other water based personal care products.  Among all of the natural preservatives that are based on vegetable derived ingredients PhytoCide has one of the best stand alone profiles with proven broad spectrum activity.  It is proven to be effective when used as the only preservative.

PhytoCide is crafted from high purity, renewable sources making it perfect for your preservative free products and the clean label ling makes it easy to adhere to growing global regulations that require no; petro chemicals, parabens, formaldehyde donors or isothiozolinones.

PhytoCide has the added benefit of delivering emollience and conditioning due to the fatty acid structure and propanediol carrier. 



ATTRIBUTES

  • Emollient
  • Moisturizer
  • Petro Free
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Hair Conditioning
  • Vegetable Derived
  • Broad Spectrum Microbial Blocking

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Clear to Slight Amber Liquid                              
Odor: Characteristic, High Odor
Solubility: Water (Miscible), Oil Miscible
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Freezing
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
pH: 6.0 - 7.0

GUIDELINES

  • 0.5 - 2.0%
  • add to water phase
  • compatible with all cosmetic ingredients
  • maintain final pH between 3 and 6.5
  • PhytoCide is not the best choice for your water based products such as toners and hydrosols.  It is not water soluble, only water miscible so, it won't solubilize and will float on top of your product.  For these applications it is best to use our Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate when you need a natural preservative.
APPLICATIONS
  • Skin Care
    • Cleansers
    • Toners
    • Moisturizers
    • Serums
  • Body Care
    • Creams
    • Lotions
    • Mists
       
  • Hair Care
    • Shampoos
    • Conditioners
    • Styling Aids


INCI: C8:0 (Caprylic) Acid, 1,3 Propanediol (Vegetable), C12:0 (Lauric) Acid, Potassium Sorbate


PhytoCide Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $5.05
8 oz $26.84
16 oz $42.02
32 oz $71.76
8 lb $233.38
40 lb Call for a price qoute
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!