< (Camellia Oil)           (Caprylic Capric Triglycerides) >

Carrot Oil


Review: Be the first to review Carrot Oil
Carrot Oil

Carrot Oil is a CO2 extract from the wild crafted seeds of Daucus carota (Carrot), which is then combined with Sunflower oil cold pressed from the seeds.  This combination offers a concentrated delivery of the nutrients of the Carrot Seed CO2 and the oxidative stability of the Sunflower Oil.  This should not be confused with the root maceration called Helio Carrot, or with the steam distilled essential oil distilled, or the carrier oil pressed from the seeds.  All of these by-products of Carrot Seed / Root are fantastic for the skin but, each has it's own virtue and care should be taken to make sure that you get the one suitable to your purpose and application.  Unfortunately, this may not be easy as many authors refer to their recommendation as simply Carrot Oil, leaving it up to you to use the other information, that they may have given, to figure out their intended oil type.

Carrot Oil, Daucus carota, is high in essential nutrients and vitamins, making it one of the best choices for regenerative, and protective applications, damaged skin treatments, and facial products.

Carrot Oil, Daucus carota, CO2 extract has one of the highest, natural, sources of Beta Carotene (pre-cursor to Vitamin A) and vitamin E, giving it very effective anti-oxidant activity.  It is well known for it's ability to rejuvenate a lack lustre complexion, and to restore lustre to the hair.


ATTRIBUTES

  • Improved Feel and Spreadability in Emulsions
  • Powerful Regenerative and Protective Activity
  • Revitalizing to Complexion
  • High Level of Phytosterols
  • Anti-Aging
  • Regenerative
  • High Anti-Oxidant Protection
  • Highest Plant Source of Beta Carotene (Pre-Cursor to Vitamin A)

APPLICATIONS
  • Skin Care, Especially Mature Skin
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Baby Care (used at half the normal amount)
  • Irritated, Damaged, Dry Skin
  • Sensitive Skin Care
GUIDELINES

Usage: 2.0 to 10%                                              
Processing: Add to Oil Phase                                                                 
   


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Orange Non Viscous Liquid                                                          
Odor: Characteristic Earthy
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Storage: Tightly Closed, Protected from Light and Moisture
Shelf: 4yrs when Properly Stored and Handled


INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Daucus carota (Carrot) Seed Extract

Carrot Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $14.87
4 oz $20.12
16 oz $38.11
32 oz $59.94
64 oz $100.19
7.2 lb $159.40
35 lb $683.17
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!