< (Oat Powder)           (PolyQuat-10LR) >

OliveWax


Review: Be the first to review OliveWax

OliveWax is a lipid wax obtained from pure Olive Oil. The manufacturing process capitalizes on the properties and benefits of Olive Oil fatty acids for delivery into the tissues where it will deliver a multitude of skin and hair benefits. OliveWax offers a state of the art and ultra clean approach to conditioning both the hair and the skin.

OliveWax is a thickener, and stability enhancer and may be considered one of todays advanced emulsification enhancers. Due to the Olive Oil backbone being similar to human sebum it offers significant improvement in both moisture of the skin, through moisture barrier improvement, and to the actual emulsion, through enhanced absorption which improves spreadability and gives it a pleasant melting sensation with a lighter touch.

OliveWax is also a great choice for hair care products where it acts as a conditioner to improve over all manageability, silkiness, and static control. It's addition to any deep conditioner will help to clear the scalp of clogged follicles, for optimal function and scalp health.

OliveWax is considered to be a one to one substitution for Beeswax, making it easy to turn any recipe into a vegan approved version. Many products that contain Beeswax lack stability and they can be stiff which causes soaping (this is when a cream just rubs across the skin turning white rather than penetrating the skin).

OliveWax offers all of the benefits with none of the drawbacks when used as a replacement for Beeswax.


ATTRIBUTES

  • Moisturizing
  • Conditioning
  • Thickening
  • Source of Squalene
  • Beeswax Replacement
  • Stability Enhancement
  • Protection Against Oxidation
  • Delivery of Actives into the Skin
  • Similarity to Human Skin Lipid System
  • Low Molecular Weight for Enhanced Absorption


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Off White Flake /Pellet
Odor: Characteristic - Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Storage: Tightly Sealed / Protect from Heat , Freezing
Shelf: 24mos When Properly Stored and Handled

GUIDELINES

  • Add to Oil Phase
  • 1 to 10%
    • 1.0 to 3.0%
      • increased moisture
      • emulsion stabilizer
      • hair conditioning
    • 3.0 to 5.0%
      • pigment carrier
    • 2.0 to 5.0%
      • structuring
      • oil gelling
    • 3.0 to 10.0%
      • beeswax substitute
APPLICATIONS
  • skin care
    • creams and lotions
  • body care
    • Creams and lotions
    • salves and balms
    • lotion bars
  • hair care
    • leave in
    • rinse off
    • shampoos
    • conditioner
    • styling aids


INCI: Hydrogenated Olea europaea (Olive Oil)
EcoCert

OliveWax Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.54
8 oz $15.02
16 oz $26.31
5 lb $118.05
15 lb $317.83
55 lb Call for a price qoute
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!