(Anti-Inflammatory Facial Oil) >

Almond Oil, Sweet


Review: Be the first to review Almond Oil Sweet

Sweet Almond Oil is pressed from the nuts of the Prunus amygdalis tree.  It is very high is Omega-6 fatty acids making it useful in hair, and skin, care where the Omega-6 fatty acids are know to improve hair growth, and regerate the skin.  Used since ancient times, in Ayurvedic Medicine, along with Sesame Seed Oil, to restore and maintain, healthy, glowing skin.

Sweet Almond Oil is not readily absorbed by the skin so it makes a great massage oil offering extended slip time.

Sweet Almond Oil is also a favorite for after bath body oils. Mixing, in equal parts, with a lighter oil such as Grapeseed, or Hazelnut, Oil and then applying to damp skin will impart a healthy glow.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Golden, Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Incomplete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 12 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

 ATRIBUTES

  • Omega-6 Fatty Acids
  • Hair Growth
  • Regenerative

GUIDELINES

  • up to 40%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 3%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 20%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Styling Products - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Hair / Scalp Conditioners
  • Massage  / Body Oils

TIPS

Sweet Almond Oil is highly prone to oxidation.  For best results, immediately, add 1% Vitamin E MT50, 0.5% Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester), or Cranberry Seed Oil, to extend the natural shelf life and protect it from oxidation, and rancidity.  It's a mistake to store your oils in the refrigerator because oils, by themselves require no preservation since they don't contain any of the elements required for bacterial, or mold, growth, however ... if you refrigerate any oil it will be subject to drastic temperature changes, as you use it, and this will result in condensation inside the bottle, which results in water getting into your oil bottle ... then, there is opportunity for microbial contamination, bacteria, and mold.



INCI:  Prunus amygdalis var.Dulcis (Almond) Nut Oil

Almond Oil Sweet Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.54
8 oz $5.00
16 oz $9.07
32 oz $14.50
7.5 lb $31.55
35 lb $117.30
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!