Evening Primrose Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Oenothera biennis. A long history of use, for medical purposes, supports the use of Evening Primrose Oil, valuable for its rich source of unsaturated fatty acids, in particular its high gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), one of the essential fatty acids, required by every organ in the body, including the skin. Every part of Evening Primrose Oil has nutritional value and has been used for centuries.
Evening Primrose Oil is another of the more fragile oils, and is best, fortified with 1% Vitamin E MT50 or Cranberry Seed Oil, as soon as it's opened, to help extend the shelf life and increase it's activity, always wipe the rim, of the bottle, with an alcohol swab, after pouring, to make sure that there is no build up, on the lip, which will oxidize quickly.
Evening Primrose Oil, being one of the richest sources of GLA, is invaluable in personal care products where it helps aleviate inflammatory skin conditions, especially eczema and psoriasis.
Evening Primrose Oil is also the perfect choice for all of your mature skin care products where it offers support, for healthy skin physiology, relief for dry skin, and improves circulation.
||Light Amber Slightly-Viscous Liquid
||Moderate / Complete
||Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
||12 Months / Properly Stored and Handled
- High Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA)
- Circulation Improvement
- Improved Elasticity
- up to 40%
- Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
- Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 10%
- Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 40%
- Lip Balms - 2 to 5%
- Mature Skin Support
- Dry Skin
- Inflamed Skin Conditions
- Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Salves, Balms
- Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
- Lip Products
A combination of EPO, Calendula Oil, and Chamomile German Oil, makes a fantastic Anti-Inflammatory Oil that smells so good it won't even need any fragrance.