CheckOut
< (EmulSoft)           (Glyceryl Stearate SE (GMSE)) >

Glyceryl Stearate (GMS)


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Glyceryl Stearate (GMS)
Glyceryl Stearate (GMS)

Glyceryl Stearate, also known as Glyceryl MonoStearate, or GMS, is EcoCert certified.

Glyceryl Stearate is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to the glycerin component.

Functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices, for thickening and stabilizing, to use in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion more smoothness.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Off White Flake / Granule
  • Characteristic Odor
  • Oil Soluble
  • Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat
  • 24 Month Shelf when Properly Handled, and Stored
GUIDELINES
  • Add to Oil Phase
  • 2.0 to 5.0%

ATTRIBUTES

  • Moisturizing / Hydrating
  • Stability Enhancement
  • Vegetable Derived
  • Softes Emulsions
  • Conditioning
  • Thickening
  • Opacifier
  • Non Ionic
  • HLBV 3.4
  • USP
APPLICATIONS
  • skin care
    • creams, lotions, oil treatments
  • body care
    • creams, lotions, oil treatments, salves, balms


INCI: Glyceryl Stearate
ECOCERT

Glyceryl Stearate (GMS) Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.54
8 oz $5.56
16 oz $9.09
5 lb $23.13
15 lb $81.10
55 lb $145.99
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!