< (Camellia Oil)           (Caprylic Capric Triglycerides) >

Safflower Oil


Review: Be the first to review Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil is cold pressed from the seed of Carthamus tinctorius. Safflower Oil is also known as American Safron, and it's original use was in plant dyes, especially for use in cosmetic colors. High essential fatty acids, Safflower Oil has many uses in personal care where it's relative inexpensive price point makes it a useful carrier, and emollient, that absorbs quickly and does not stain.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: LIght Yellow Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Slight Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Rapid / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 18 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATRIBUTES

  • Emollient
  • Inexpensive Carrier
  • Suitable Diluent for Essential Oils

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 15%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Salves, Balms
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
  • Lip Products


INCI: Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Safflower Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.53
16 oz $7.97
32 oz $12.98
7 lb $29.38
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!