CheckOut
< (Arnica Oil )           (Calendula Oil ) >

Calendula Extract


Review: Be the first to review Calendula Extract

The therapeutic use of Calendula originated in ancient Egypt and spread to Europe. Many varieties of the plant exist, one of which is the common marigold. A natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent, Calendula is one of the best herbs for treating wounds, skin abrasions and infections. A salve made from this herb is soothing to skin wounds, sunburns, bruises and all kinds of skin problems. It stimulates the growth of new skin cells.

German's Commission E endorses Calendula for reducing inflammation and speeding the healing of sores. Also helps prevent staphylococcus infection. Calendula has astrigent, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and immune-stimulating properties.

It's soothing, astringent property is perfect for masks, toners, gels, after-shave, or any other products that are geared toward damaged, inflamed skin treatments.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

  • light to deep amber non viscous liquid
  • characteris botanical odor
  • water soluble
  • store tightly sealed protected from moisture
  • shelf 2yrs when properly stored and handled

GUIDELINES

  • add to water phase
  • 3.0 to 10.0%


INCI: (Vegetable) Glycerin (and) Purified Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (and) Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate


Calendula Extract Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.00
4 oz $8.50
10 oz $17.05
18 oz $28.12
8 lb $147.43
Quantity:  Order
New Item!
Advanced Poll
What type of products do you create the most?
Handmade Soap?
Creams & Lotions?
Bath Bombs & Salts?
Skin Care?


View Results