|
|
|
|
|
Patchouli, Iron Free Essential Oil
|
Patchouli is steam distilled from the leaves of the herb and is available in two versions, a light and a dark. Patchouli Iron Free is a light Patchouli and is smoother, more sweet, and thinner, than the traditional iron distilled Patchouli making it more suited to skin care applications. All Patchouli's are very earthy and deep. If you prefer the darker version try our Patchouli Dark.
Patchouli has been used since the beginning of time as a 'peace oil' because it has a very calming effect on the emotions. It is also well known for treating dry skin and hair. It is also a great oil to add to any spicy blends where you're looking to give the blend some depth without contributing a floral note. Patchouli makes an inexpensive base note as it takes very little to give a blend some staying power.
SPECIFICATIONS
| Botanical: |
Pogostemon cablin |
| Part: |
Leaf |
| Origin: |
Indonesia |
| Extraction: |
Steam Distilled |
| Class: |
Sesquiterpenol |
| Appearance: |
Light Amber Slightly
Viscous Liquid |
| Odor: |
Earthy, Dry |
| Volatility: |
Base Note |
GUIDELINES
| Skin Care: |
0.2 - 0.5% |
| Body / Hair Care: |
0.2 - 1.0% |
| Spot Treatment: |
Up to 4% |
FRAGRANCE BUILDING
- Strong earthy character, best used in blends where you want the scent of Patchouli as it easily overpowers
- Good for masculine / unisex fragrances and spicy blends
- Combines well with sweet florals, the conifers (woods) and other earthy notes
- Very powerful fragrance, use as only a small part of your blend for best results.
APPLICATIONS
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- dry skin, healing to patchy, scaly skin
- hair care
- creams, lotions
- shampoos, conditioners
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
- calming
- grounding
- stabilizing
TIPS
- when working with this oil, in a dropper bottle, put the bottle in your pocket for a few minutes to warm it for easy dispensing as it will be slow to dispense
- try combining with Sandalwood Australian, or Sandalwood Indian, for a nice base accord
INCI: Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil
|