Our Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is Kosher and ECOCERT certified. We offer the coarse grade as it is much easier, and a lot less irritating, to work with than the fine.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a versatile product for use in powdered bubble baths, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams and bath bombs due to its excellent foam and viscosity response. An excellent soap replacement when sensitivity is present.
Derived from coconut and palm oils, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is a safe, skin friendly cleanser that offers rich lather without the irritation potential of some of the other good foamers. Because the molecular size of this surfactant is large it doesn't penetrate the skin, or the mucous membranes, so it does not cause the skin irritation, of the sulfates, making it an excellent choice for soaks and facial cleansers and any other gentle cleansing systems.
||Free Flowing White Powder
||Characteristic / Surfactant
||Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
||24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly
|pH: 5% Solution
||5.0 - 7.5
- white free flowing powder
- 65% active
- vegetable derived
- non irritating to skin at up to 70%
- non irritating to eyes at up to 3%
- primary / secondary surfactant
- hard water stable
- powdered bubble baths
- foaming bath bombs
- body wash
- syndet bars
- cleansing creams
- makeup removers
- add to water phase
- gentle agitation
- cold processing applicable
- 0.5 to 3.0% in skin care applications, baby products, pet products
- 2.0 to 10.0% in body wash, soaks, shampoos
This is the coarse grade however, it is still an airborne powder. It is important to have your work area clean, and covered, if possible as it does get messy. We do also advise the use of a good particle mask to avoid breathing in the powder as any solids have the potential to be respiratory irritants. Proper manufacturing procedures should be followed when handling this material.
We have replaced Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse with Easy Foam check it out, it is sulfate free.