CheckOut
< (Titanium Dioxide USP Kosher)

Zinc Oxide USP


Review: Be the first to review Zinc Sunscreen - Natural

Zinc oxide is  water or oil dispersible pigment used  in

  • skin care
  • mineral makeup
  • natural sunscreen products

Disperse 1-25% with agitation. For best results first "wet" the pigment with SilkSOLV or Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (if dispersing into oil) or Vegetable Glycerin or NatureSilk (if dispersing into water).

This is a micronized zinc oxide however, it is not a nano particle.  It will contribute a whiteness, and a grittiness, to your product at any levels above 7%.  Only the nano particle zinc oxide  will give you a clear product however, there is a great deal of controversy regarding the use of nano particles in cosmetics.  They are still undergoing testing but, are believed to be harmful to human health.  Until that question is cleared up and we know that they are safe we will not offer that kind of Zinc Oxide.

Approximate micron size of 18 - 22.

Please be aware that it will take 25% zinc oxide to get an approximately SPF (Sun Protection Factor) of 30.
You can NOT advertise a SPF value until your product has beent tested and proven by an FDA (Federal Food & Drug Administration).
FDA Sheds Light on Sunscreens

 

 



INCI: Zinc Oxide USP

Zinc Sunscreen - Natural Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1oz $2.78
8 oz $8.00
1 lb $14.68
5 lb $45.84
15 lb $129.31
50 lb $370.73
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!