Rosemary Camphor essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves / flowers of wild crafted Rosmarinus officinalis.
Rosemary Camphor essential oil is one of the best choices that you can make in any essential oil due to its versatility. Rosemary is highly adaptive to its environment and for that reason the essential oil is very different from region to region, as the Rosemary plant creates different levels of the same chemical constituents to survive, and thrive, in its growing environment. This can be quite confusing when you're just getting involved in Aromatherapy. In a nutshell, Rosemary grown in tropical environments will be higher in 1,8 cineole, the main chemical constituent in the respiratory oils (eucalyptus, myrtle, ravintsara...), while Rosemary grown in Mediterranean environments will be higher in camphor, the main chemical constituent in pain oils (cinnamon, sage, tanecetum...). Our Rosemary Camphor comes from Spain and due to that growing environment it's a Rosemary that is suitable to a multitude of uses as it contains and almost equal amount of 1,8 cineole and camphor, making it suitable for respiratory, pain treatment, skin purifying. This chemo type is also great for circulatory enhancement making it a great choice for cellulite treatments.
Rosemary Camphor is a great choice for detoxing, energy, as well as any treatment products geared toward pain relief.
Rosemary Camphor is an oil that is better suited to use in blends that have a specific therapeutic activity as the fragrance is not necessarily something that will set your product apart. The fragrance is herbaceous and woody and blends well with other conifers (woods) as well as the other cineole oils and the mints.
||Clear to Pale Yellow NonViscous Liquid
||Herbal / Camphoraceous
Skin Care: congested / acneic skin types, helps to improve circulation, tissue detox
Psychological: energizing and grounding
Physiological: stimulating, decongestant
Intense camphoraceous fragrance with woody undertones
Blends well with all cineole, wood notes (conifers), and the mints (except for corn mint (mentha arvensis)
CAUTION ... this oil should be used in moderation as it is one of the hot oils, should be avoided by anyone with uncontrolled high blood pressure