Ambrette Seed CO2 is a musk fragrance extracted from wild crafted seeds of the Hibiscus abelmoschus plant. CO2 extraction is accomplished by the conversion of carbon dioxide from its gaseous state to its liquid state and yields a pure oil with no residual extraction chemicals. CO2 extraction yields an oil that is the closest, in fragrance, to the natural material which also results in a very powerful oil, CO2 extracts can be used at lower levels than conventional distilled essential oils. The difference in fragrance is phenomenal and it is reported that it only takes the presence of the oil to get the aphrodisiac, musk, properties.
Ambrette Seed CO2, Hibiscus abelmoschus, is the only natural musk available on the market, that is not animal derived. With its tenacious, dry, notes this oil is a profound aphrodisiac, giving any blend a smooth, sultry, depth, that has to be experienced to be appreciated. Though it's quite pricey, it is still an economical addition to your high end blends because a little goes a long way.
Therapeutic Use: Ambrette Seed CO2, Hibiscus abelmoschus, is a good choice when you are looking for a calming, grounding, oil, with it's real value being in perfuming work, or the development of aphrodisiac / unisex / musk blends where it will add deep, provocative, notes without a distinct feminine influence, which is rare in aphrodisiac blends, which are usually quite feminine.
Fragrance Impact: The deep, sensual, musk, fragrance of Ambrette Seed CO2, Hibiscus abelmoschus, is easy to work with. It blends well with all other oils, especially, floral and citrus, giving them a soft, musk, impact that will give your products an aphrodisiac activity.
||Hazy Slightly Viscous Liquid
Skin Care: 0.1 - 0.3%
Body / Hair Care: 0.2 - 1.0%
Spot Treatment: Up to 30%
- middle note / bridge
- combines well with all other floral, citrus
- BATH / BODY / SKIN
- PSYCHOLOGICAL / EMOTIONAL
- calming / grounding