CheckOut
< (Avocado Oil)           (Balancing Facial Oil) >

Babassu Oil


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the Brazilian Orbiygnya Palm tree, and the properties are very similar to the chemical, and physical, characteristics of the traditional Coconut Oil.

Babassu Oil has a long history of use in soaps, and detergents, and is only recently finding its way into personal care products where it offers moisturizing benefits suitable to lip products and hair products, especially dry, brittle, and damaged.  Because Babassu Oil doesn't absorb completely it has many uses in bath, and body, care as well.  A perfect massage oil, when combined with lighter oils, leaving a protective, moisture binding, coating on the skin. 


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Off White / Semi-Solid (Room Temperature) Fat
Odor: Characteristic / Slight
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Incomplete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

 ATRIBUTES

  • Triglycerides
  • Hair Moisturization
  • Skin Emollient

GUIDELINES

  • up to 30%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 30%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Styling Products - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Hair / Scalp Conditioners
  • Massage  / Body Oils

TIPS

To make a fantastic, 100% natural, hair balm combine with 3% Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, 2% OliveWax, 1% VegeCide, and your other favorite oils.  This would be a great swimmers balm, or pomade for dry hair.  You could add one of our BUTTERS to take it up a notch and make it ultra moisturizing, without a greasy feel.



INCI: Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Kernel Oil

Babassu Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.03
3 oz $8.11
14 oz $13.58
30 oz $19.75
7 lb $57.64
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!