< (Camellia Oil)           (Caprylic Capric Triglycerides) >

Chamomile German Oil


Review: Be the first to review Chamomile German Oil

Chamomile German Oil is a powerhouse of anti-inflammatory actives. This extract of Chamomile German, not subjected to heat, is extremely high in the chemical constituent Matricin. Matricin, at 0.1%, has been shown to be equal to hydrocortisone preparations used, medically, in the treatment of inflamed skin conditions. Matricin is the chemical constituent that, with heat and pressure, gives the essential oil of Chamomile German it's chamazulene content, known in Aromatherapy to be the most effective anti-inflammatory available through essential oils. Matricin is shown to be about 10x more powerful.

Chamomile German Oil is extracted in Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, instead of traditional oils, in order to; offer a dry silky feel, to limit any potential for irritation, and to avoid oxidation and a limited shelf life. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is a specific esterification, of coconut oil fatty acids, which results in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids. These specific fatty acids are responsible for the silky, powdery feel, of CCT which absorbs readily, without the usual greasy feel, of standard carrier oils. This oil is mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil, which is a standard distillation of coconut oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, including the less desired acids, and has the feel, and performance, of traditional vegetable oils, not the dry, silkiness, of Caprylic Capric Triglycerides.

The combination of the two components results in a powerful anti-inflammatory oil that spreads across the skin, with no friction, delivering the active constituents to the tissues where their anti-irritant, and anti-inflammatory, activity can go to work to heal the skin, with results comparable to their western, medicated, counterparts.

Chamomile German Oil, added to your creams, and lotions, will turn them into powerful anti-irritants / anti-inflammatory
treatments for irritated, damaged, skin conditions.

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light to Medium Blue / Green, Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Herbal
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Rapid / Complete
Storage: Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 48 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATTRIBUTES
  • Improves Feel and Spreadability of Emulsions
  • Adds powerful Anti-Inflammatory / Anti-Irritant Activity to treatment products
  • Suitable Carrier for Essential Oils
  • Excellent Stability
  • Virtually Unlimited Shel Life
GUIDELINES
  • Add to the Oil Phase
  • May be Used as the Carrier when Diluted with Additional Emollients
  • 2.0 to 50.0%

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair and Scalp Care


INCI: Caprylic Capric Triglycerdies (and) Matricaria recutita (German Chamomile) Flower Extract

Chamomile German Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $6.15
4 oz $10.00
16 oz $24.84
32 oz $43.85
64 oz $78.93
7.2 lb $130.26
35 lb $583.40
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!