|
|
|
|
|
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
|
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is a, 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution, from Coconut Oil. CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid hand soaps, as a secondary surfactant in cleansing systems where it will help to build viscosity and offers a smooth feel. CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) provides good foaming, and foam liquid stabilization, with excellent wetting properties.
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is amphoteric and is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. The addition of CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) to these surfactants will help to improve the foam performance, reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing the cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and helping to bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for superior formulations.
ATTRIBUTES
- Mild
- Universal
- Improves viscosity of cleansing systems
- Improves cationic and non-ionic performance
- May be used to allow the combination of various polarities
APPLICATIONS
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Bath and Body Care
- Detergent Applications (Combined with Anionic Surfactants)
SPECIFICATIONS
| Appearance: |
Clear Golden Non-Viscous Liquid |
| Odor: |
Characteristic Low |
| Solubility: |
Water |
| Storage: |
Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Air / Light / Heat |
| Shelf: |
24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled |
| Polarity: |
Amphoteric |
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
|