The Ingredients To Die For Essential Oils A to Z Page is where we collect information, for your reference, about essential oils that are not offered through the main catalog.
Acacia dealbata (Mimosa) Flower Oil is one of the best oils for fragrance work. It's deep fragrance is sweet with woody undertones and a floral backbone. In skin care it's a great choice for sensitive and oily skin types. It's unique feature being its soothing effect on stress and the nervous system, helping to calm the over-sensitive. Main Chemical Contribution:: Multi.
Abies alba (Silver Fir) Cone Oil is similar to the other Fir Oils, with it's unique feature being it's slightly sweet, citrus, notes. It's fragrance is uplifting, and stimulating, like all the firs, and is a great choice for coughs, colds, and the flu, where it helps to break up congestion. In Aromatherapy products it helps to relieve muscle, and joint, pain while soothing the nervous system and relieving stress. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpene.
Canarium luzonicum (Elemi) Resin Oil has a very light fresh scent of lemon mingled with a spicy note. It's often used in exotic perfuming work where it add a character unmatched by any other oil and being from the resin offers staying power. In Aromatherapy it is used to treat congestion and throat irritation while easing depression, stress, and nervous exhaustion. It is said to be very uplifting in it's initial impact. In skin care this oil offers rejuvenation to mature skin with anti-infectious activity to heal cuts and wounds. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpene.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark / Leaf Oil is very similar to Clove Oil, both oils being high in the aromatic chemical, Eugenol. Eugenol is one of the most irritating, sensitizing, of all aromatic chemicals, and should be used with caution. The bark, and leaf, oil have similar properties, and fragrance, with the bark being more aggressive, on both counts. Cinnamon Oil is warming when applied to the skin, and is by far one of the most powerful anti-infectious oils, whether applied topically, or inhaled. In either case, an alternate oil, with a lower tendency toward irritation, and sensitization, should be used whenever possible, except by those with experience in aroma chemicals. The fragrance is sweet, and spicy, with a powerful stimulating impact. In Aromatherapy products it stimulates the immune system, helping to treat coughs, colds, and the flu, while also being helpful to gastric disturbance while it strengthens the emotions, to instill courage and combat depression. Main Chemical Contribution:: Phenol.
Coriandrum sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil, is very commonly used as both an essential oil and a CO2 extract, with the CO2 extract being similar in activity but with a more smooth, sweet, fragrance while the essential oil is more spicy and sharp. It is another of the gentle spice oils, and is very popular in Oriental, and Aphrodisiac blends. The fragrance is slightly woody with sweet, and spicy, notes though more on the spicy side. In herbal medicine Coriander is heavily used for digestive disturbance. In Aromatherapy it is used for it's warming properties, in massage, for the treatment of muscle aches, and pains, as well as for arthritis, where it will give products a soothing impact as it relieves tension and build confidence. Main Chemical Contribution:: Essential Oil:: Monoterpene, CO2 Extract:: Monoterpenol
Citrus junos (Yuzu) Peel Oil is one of the most expensive of all peel oils due to the low yield. The fragrance is fresh and delicate but distinctly sweet and somewhat tart with notes of mandarin and grapefruit It is used in Aromatherapy to keep colds at bay while it soften the skin and relaxes the frame of mind. It is very uplifting.
Main Chemical Contribution: Monoterpene
Elettaria cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed / Fruit Oil is one of the gentle spice oils. It's fragrance is sweet, and spicy, with balsamic notes. It is well known for soothing digestive disturbance, when the seeds are chewed. In Aromatherapy products it offers a warming sensation due to increased circulation and is valued in massage and body care, where it will give products a soothing, calming impact. Cardamom is also one of the oils valued for it's aphrodisiac activity. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpenol.
Lavandula latifolia (Lavender Spike) Leaf / Flower Oil is the Lavender to reach for when looking for the healing power of Lavender with more anti-infectious, or immune supporting, activity. Not as versatile as Lavender angustifolia, Lavender Spike has much lower levels of the soothing esters and much higher levels of 1,8 Cineol, so many Aroma Therapists consider this oil when in need of higher, but still gentle, anti-bacterial activity. It's fragrance is still Lavender like but more herbaceous, and penetrating, due to the 1,8 Cineol (also known as Eucalyptol). It is well known for it's anti-infectious activity and usefulness in respiratory support, especially when there is congestion. Eucalyptol, or 1,8 Cineol, is well documented for it's benefit to sinusitis, frontal headache, and nasal obstruction. In Aromatherapy products it offers a wealth of clearing activity, especially in the treatment of Sinusitis and resulting headaches, where it still offers some of the relaxing benefits of Lavender, helping to encourage healing sleep. Also a great choice for insect bites, burns, and over worked muscles and joints. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpenol
Melaleuca ericifolia (Rosalina or Lavender Tea Tree) Leaf Oil is one of the most gentle anti-bacterial oils. It's fragrance is sweet, and herbaceous, with floral notes and a slight cineol impact. It is well known for it's anti-infectious activity. In Aromatherapy products it offers a wealth of healing activity, especially in the treatment of children's infections of the ears, nose, and throat, where it offers anti-infectious activity and a calming effect, helping to encourage healing sleep. Also a great choice for skin infections, or their prevention. Rosalina has a nice balance of chemical constituents and could almost be considered a sesquiterpenol, or an ester. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpenol
Melaleuca quinquinervia veridiflora (Naiouli or MQV) Leaf Oil is a member of the same family as Tea Tree, with similar attributes, though Niaouli is a stronger immune stimulant. Its fragrance is sweeter, and herbaceous, with higher floral notes, while still having cineol impact. It is well known for it's anti-infectious activity, being a strong anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal agent. In Aromatherapy products it offers a wealth of healing activity, especially in the treatment of coughs and colds, while also being very effective in the treatment of sore muscles and joints. In skin care, Niaouli is gentle treatment for oily and blemished skin, and is a great choice for skin infections, including cold sores, and soothing insect bites. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpenol
Myrtus communis (Myrtle) Leaf Oil is one of the more gentle anti-infectious oils with the camphorous scent similar to Eucalyptus. Well suited for the treatment of cold and flue irritation without the stimulation. It can be diffused in sick rooms at night to help with stuffiness and congestion while still allowing for a good nights rest. Its fragrance is clean and fresh with a slight green note. In skin care Myrtle can benefit oily and blemished skin. Myrtle is said to have a sedative effect on the mind where it works to soothe the emotions.
Main Chemical Contribution:: Red - Ester, Green - Cineol
Ormensis multicaulis (Chamomile Wild) Flower Oil from the same botanical family as the other Chamomiles, has no chamazulene, and is a clear oil. It's fragrance is warm, and herbaceous, with slightly sweet notes. A great addition to skin care products, especially for the care of dry, and sensitive, skin types. In Aromatherapy products it relieves muscle spasms, including menstrual cramps and menopausal difficulties, while giving products a calming impact to relieve depression and insomnia. Main Chemical Contribution:: Monoterpenol.
Rosmarinus officinalis var.Verbenone (Rosemary) Leaf Oil is from the same botanical family as the other Rosemary's, with it's unique feature being it's softer, more pleasant, fragrance and a ketone content that is not found in the other varieties. It's fragrance is soft, and refreshing, without the camphorous notes of the other Rosemary's. Ideal for dry, mature skin, that benefit from its regenerative activity. In Aromatherapy products it is used to relieve congestion, and respiratory infection, especially beneficial to sinusitis, and bronchitis, while giving the products a stimulating impact and relief from mental fatigue. This is the Rosemary of choice for skin care where it offers superior skin healing activity, stimulates glandular function, and helps to heal, especially in chronic conditions. Main Chemical Contribution:: Ketone.
Styrax benzoin (Benzoin) Resin Oil has a fragrance that is warm, and sweet, reminiscent of vanilla. In Aromatherapy it is used to treat dry, cracked, and inflamed, skin conditions, giving the products a soothing impact, useful for situations of grief or loneliness. Benzoin will also give a massage oil a warming effect, on the skin. Main Chemical Contribution:: Multi
Viola odorata (Violet) Leaf Absolute Oil has a fragrance that is very green, and deep, with a definite floral aroma. In Aromatherapy it is used to treat inflammation, and poor circulation, giving the products a soothing impact that eases nervous exhaustion.
Main Chemical Contribution:: Multi