CheckOut
< (Chamomile German Oil )           (Cocoa Butter Natural) >

Olive Squalane


Review: Be the first to review Olive Squalane

The Product PDF

Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, is a high purity vegetable Squalane obtained from Olives. Well known as Nature's Facelift, Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, is a botanical lipid that mirrors human lipids in molecular structure and weight (scientists found that the skin's sebaceous glands synthesized approximately 10-12% Squalane). The Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, offered by Ingredients To Die For is the plant-derived alternative to the animal-derived (shark liver oil) of the past. This valuable lipid is extremely compatible with the skin and is safe for all skin types, making it a great choice for regenerative skin care, and anti-aging products.

Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, is an, absolutely essential oil for the skin, especially when a regenerative effect is desired.  The skin has sufficient levels when it's young, and healthy.  As we age the levels drop considerably and by the time we're in our mid-thirties, and forties, we no longer have sufficient levels to maintain healthy skin.  It is believed  that this drop off is, in part, responsible for many of the signs of aging skin, including the tendency to become easily damaged, thinner, and lack lustre.  The addition of Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, can help to replenish the natural levels lost through the normal aging process, contributing regenerative activity to restore a more youthful appearance, and resistance to inflammatory conditions.

If you've been looking for a way to make your body oils, and emulsions, feel more silky, and powdery, Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, is one of the simplest, and most pure, solutions.  Sure, you could add a starch, or some other drying ingredient but, you'll also be adding the characteristics and activity of those other additives.  With Olive Squalane, formerly FitoDerm, even at 2%, offers a soft smooth feel to products, softens and nurtures the skin, and also enhances absorption into the tissues, delivering the abundance of nutrients where they can go to work.
 

ATTRIBUTES

  • Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation.
  • Helps prevent formation of “age spots. ·
  • Heals chapped / cracked Skin.
  • Antibacterial Properties.
  • Permeates the skin at a rate of 2mm per second
  • Helps prevent UV damage to skin.
  • Helps skin to retain it's natural oils.
  • Speeds the healing of skin.
  • Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
  • Imparts relief to dehydrated, and ultra-sensitive, skin.
  • Softens the most rough-textured skin, leaving no oily residue.
  • Helpful in counteracting conditions of eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin.
  • Highly Stable against oxidation.
GUIDELINES
  • Add to oil phase
  • 2.0 to 100%

APPLICATIONS

  • “Carrier”, of other ingredients, into the deeper tissues
  • Anti-aging formulas
  • Treatment Oil
  • Universal Emollient
  • Intensive Hair Conditioner
  • Lip Products
  • After Sun Products
  • Damaged Skin Products
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Clear Non-Viscous Liquid                              
Odor: Characteristic, Light
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Storage: Cool, Protected from Heat / Light / Moisture
Shelf: 28 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

GUIDELINES
Usage: 1 to 100%                           
Processing: Add to Oil Phase or at Cool Down               



TIPS::
Create the world's best Beauty Oil by combining 1%, each, Vitamin E MT-50, Argan Oil, Cranberry Seed Oil, Carrot Seed Oil, 5%, each, Borage Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Sea Buckthorn Oil, Olive Squalane, 10% Sesame Seed Oil,  15% Jojoba Oil, 21% Avocado Oil, 29.5% Hazelnut Oil, and 0.5% AT292 Floral Dream ... This blend will offer the wealth of each oils anti-aging properties for the ultimate treatment.  For a pre-loaded calculator version of this formula, to make this easier, follow this link then just click on the pencil:  World's Best Beauty Oil

NOTE::  The high level of Sea Buckthorn Oil will make this oil a dark orange color.  If you prefer a lighter color just reduce the Sea Buckthorn Oil to 1% and add the 4% difference to Squalane, for additional anti-aging benefits or to Avocado, for additional dry skin benefits, or to Hazelnut for faster absorption.  The Avocado will make it absorb faster as well.


INCI: Squalane (Olive)

Olive Squalane Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $5.38
3.5 oz $15.64
14 oz $42.04
28 oz $73.04
55 oz $137.53
7 lb $228.23
35 lb $949.22
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!