CheckOut
< (Polyglucose/Lactylate Blend)           (Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate (SLL)) >

Polysorbate 80 Kosher


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Polysorbate 80 (Solubilizer - Cosmetic Useage)

Our Polysorbate 80 is KOSHER!

Polysorbate 80 Technical Data

Polysorbate 80 is a high HLBV(15) solubilizer, making it ideal for those products that are not hot processed but still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer, such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils, or, to loosen the stiffness created when you've accidently added too much thickener and reached the blob stage, or, to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities

Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier with a wide range of hydrophilic characteristics. Polysorbate 80 is used individually, or in combination with a variety of other hydrophobic emulsifiers to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Individually, Polysorbate 80 has excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, antistat, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

GUIDELINES

  • 1 to 3%

APPLICATION

  • Solubilizer of essential oils
  • Wetting Agent
  • Room Sprays
  • Linen Sprays
  • Fragrance splashes
  • Rinse off for scrubs and cleansing oils

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Liquid
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Water Soluble
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored and Handled
HLB: 15
Flash Point: >300°F


INCI: Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 (Solubilizer - Cosmetic Useage) Wholesale Pricing:

Sizes *
1 oz $2.00
18 oz $6.91
34 oz $13.09
9 lb $33.54
40 lb $125.75
Quantity:  Order
New Item!
Advanced Poll
Would you like to have an affordable testing lab for your products?


View Results