CheckOut
< (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate )           (Stearyl Alcohol NF) >

Stearic Acid , Palm


Review: Be the first to review Palm Stearic Acid

Palm Stearic Acid is triple pressed, Kosher and Food Grade, the fatty acid from Palm Oil is an excellent thickener and emulsion stabilizer for lotions and creams where Stearic Acid also improves the silkiness and glide of emulsions. Palm Stearic Acid also makes an effective additive to improve the stiffness in stick products, soy candles, and the like. Often Palm Stearic Acid is used to harden soaps, when neutralized Stearic Acid forms an in-situ soap (Sodium Stearate) which can be used as an emulsifier or cleansing agent.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • off white flake
  • oil soluble
  • melting point 54C (129F)
  • store in closed container
  • 2 yrs when properly stored
  • 100% natural
  • source material - palm fruit

USAGE GUIDELINES

  • 2.0 to 3.0%
  • levels above 3.0 will result in soaping (a whitening and lack of absorption when rubbed on the skin)
  • added to the oil phase

APPLICATIONS

  • stabilizing / thickening emulsions
  • firmer lotion bars
  • hardening soaps


INCI: Stearic Acid

USP

Palm Stearic Acid Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
2 oz $1.25
1 lb $4.43
5 lb $14.84
15 lb $31.78
55 lb $97.96
Quantity:  Order
New Item!
Advanced Poll
What would you like us to bring in more of?
Botanicals
Exfoliants
Essential Oil Blends
Nutrients
Preservatives
Proteins
Silicones
Surfactants
Thickeners


View Results