< (PolyQuat-10LR)           (Silica Gel) >

Stearyl Alcohol NF


Review: Be the first to review Stearyl Alcohol NF
Stearyl Alcohol NF is a pure and natural fatty alcohol from the fatty acid of Coconut Oil.  The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.  Stearyl Alcohol NF and other Fatty Alcohols, in contrast, are very moisturizing to the skin where they help to lock in the skin's natural moisture levels, and impart a smooth, soft, feel to both the product and the skin.

Stearyl Alcohol NF can be usefully employed in your emulsions, and anhydrous formulas to increase viscosity (thicken), and to give the product a cushioned body.  Stearyl Alcohol NF is one of the most widely used of the natural fatty alcohols, often employed as the sole conditioning agent in natural creme rinse or natural hair conditioners, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet / dry comb out. A natural, and easy to use, rheology modifier that will improve the texture of all formulas that contain an oil phase, where Stearyl Alcohol NF delivers a 'conditioned' feel to the skin.  Stearyl Alcohol NF is also a good choice when you're looking for a natural thickener, where it also provide a rich, smooth, emulsion.

Stearyl Alcohol NF is also, commonly, used as a natural thickener, which improves the stability of the emulsion to function, as a co-emulsifier, and it is compatible with almost all common cosmetic ingredients.  When Stearyl Alcohol NF is used as the thickener in your formulation, as opposed to other natural thickener choices, it offers more ease of use because it won't impact the system pH, or add thixotropic behavior.  A great choice when you optimize your formulas to strip out incidental ingredients for greener formulations.  As a thickener Stearyl Alcohol NF offers simplicity.

When compared to Cetyl Alcohol in formulation the Stearyl Alcohol will deliver a softer end product with a whiter appearance.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: White Opaque Pellet                                                           
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil
Melt Point: 132F to 138F
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf: 36 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

GUIDELINES

Usage: 1 to 3%                                         
Incorporation: Add to Oil Phase
Processing: Heat to Melt - 132 to 138F*
TIP: Usage above 3% Can Cause Soaping** in Emulsions                            

APPLICATIONS

Skin Care: All Creams, Lotions                                                             
Body Care: Creams, Lotions, Salves and Anhydrous Products
Hair Care: Conditioners, Cream Rinse, Styling Aids


*For best results always heat the processing phases of your emulsions to 170F.

**Soaping is the term used to describe the sensation of not being able to rub a cream or lotion into the skin.  When this happens the product turns white on the skin as one attempts to rub it in, it will feel tacky, and will be difficult to get it to absorb.


INCI: Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol NF Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1oz $3.54
1 lb $8.01
5 lb $17.62
15 lb $36.16
50 lb $100.27
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!