Sunflower Oil, High Oleic
Sunflower Oil, High Oleic is cold pressed from the seed of Helianthus annuus flowers. There is a long history of use among Native Americans who revere the Sunflower as protective and even use the stem to bring wisdom. The Sunflower is one of the most utilized plants, from tobacco and margarine, to paper and hair colorant. There are many varieties to choose from. The high oleic version is used due to it's improved stability.
Sunflower Oil, High Oleic has been used, extensively, for its inulin content, and respiratory treatments, which usually include the essential oil counterpart, Inula, one of the most powerful oils for the treatment of serious respiratory disorders.
Sunflower Oil, High Oleic is one of the favorite oils for extraction of herbs and is very common as the carrier for the power herbals; calendula, arnica, and st. johns wort.
Sunflower Oil, High Oleic is a great choice for any skin care products due to it's similarity to human sebum. It offers good absorption and barrier forming properties.
||Light Yellow Slightly-Viscous Liquid
||Characteristic Low Fatty
||Rapid / Complete
||Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
||24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled
- mimicks human sebum
- highy stable
- good extraction properties
- film formin properties
- Add to Oil Phase
- Up to 60%
- skin care emulsions 2 to 5%
- body emulsions 2 to 10%
- skin / body oils, salves, balms 5 to 60%
- shampoos and conditioners 1 to 5%
- skin care creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
- bath and body creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
- hair / scalp conditioners
INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil