CheckOut
< (Camellia Oil)           (Carrot Oil ) >

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides


Review: Be the first to review Caprylic Capric Triglycerides
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are mistakenly called Fractionated Coconut Oil. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process. Fractionated Coconut Oil has the same feel, and performance, of traditional vegetable oils with a lighter feel and extended shelf life, than most common carrier oils. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides do not feel like a standard carrier oil, at all. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are an ester and have a very light, silky oil, feel that is not at all greasy / oily feeling on the skin. There are many suppliers that haven't recognized the difference between these two products, which is unfortunate for the discriminate formulator because the two are not interchangeable. Just because they both come from coconut oil doesn't make them the same thing. If that rationale were accurate then they would have to say that Neroli, Petitgrain, and Bitter Orange are all the same thing because they all come from the same tree, or that Emulsifying Wax and CocoBetaine are the same thing because they come from the same Coconut. The difference between Caprylic Capric Triglycerides and Fractionated Coconut Oil are obvious in the chemistry, and to the touch. If a comparison is done, by applying the two to the skin, it is very clear that the Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offers a silky feel, a testament to the specialized esters, while the Fractionated Coconut Oil has the feel of a common carrier oil. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides have a dry, silky oil, feel that is almost powdery because it is still present on the skin but not oily. These are just the esthetic properties. When it comes down to chemical performance the Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a suitable oil replacement, when you need to use it with emulsifiers that are intolerant of carrier oils, where the Fractionated Coconut Oil is not. Ingredients To Die For offers Fractionated Coconut Oil as well, because it has value when you're looking for it's particular attributes as a vegetable oil, just not as a substitute for carrier oils, for oily skin, for sensitive skin, or oil free product claims and not as a substitute for Caprylic Capric Triglycerides.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are produced by the esterification of glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oils. The special combination, and esterification, are responsible for the silky oil feel. This is a specialized process used to achieve the skin benefits of the specific fatty acid esters that also results in superior oxidative stability, low color, and odor, as it is then further refined to remove residual fatty acids resulting in a pure ester, with a silky oil feel, that is a great choice for sensitive skin and oil free applications. The unique metabolic, and functional properties, of Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, are a consequence of their chemical structure, and makes them a versatile ingredient in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

In skin care applications Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offer several key benefits: they offer a noticeable silkiness in products, they exhibit excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life, they offer skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, not seen with common Fractionated Coconut Oil, or other carrier oils, and they are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride were developed over fifty years ago as an energy source for patients with fat malabsorption syndrome and they still find use, today, in medical nutritional products, owing to the purity of this specialty ester and the unique attributes of Caprylic Capric Triglycerides.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offers low viscosity and excellent oxidative stability, and anti-oxidant protection, with an unlimited shelf life.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride are efficient solvents and therefore, act as carriers for fat-soluble vitamins and actives. Their emollient properties enable Caprylic Capric Triglycerides to improve the esthetics of topical products while functioning as a component of the delivery system. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides may also be used to help solubilize actives that are not readily soluble in traditional carrier oils. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is a perfect vehicle for using Alpha Lipoic Acid, to keep it in solution. To do this add 10% Alpha Lipoic Acid to 90% Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, mixing to combine and then add this solution to your product at cool down. Do not apply heat, once you've added the solution, which will cause the Alpha Lipoic Acid to fall out of solution.


ATTRIBUTES

  • Suitable Replacement for Partially or Completely Unstable Vegetable Oils
  • Improves Feel and Spreadability of Emulsions
  • Improves the Stability of Natural Compositions
  • Excellent Carrier for Oil Infusions / Extractions
  • Suitable Carrier for Essential Oils
  • Solvent for Oil Soluble Actives
  • Virtually Unlimited Shelf Life
  • Solvent for UV Filters
  • Very High Polarity
  • Oil Substitute

GUIDELINES
  • Add to the Oil Phase
  • 2.0 to 100.0%

APPLICATIONS

  • All Skin Care Creams and Lotions
    • especially for sensitive skin and oily skin
  • Bath and Body Care Creams and Lotions
    • especially for sensitive skin and oily skin
  • Bath and Body Oils
  • Make Up
    • especially lipsticks and balms
  • Natural Perfumes
  • Shampoos and Cleansers
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Clear Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic / Very Light
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Rapid / Complete
Storage: Tightly Sealed / Protected from Moisture
Shelf: 48 Months, Properly Stored / Handled

TIPS ::
For a simple, yet luxurious and nutritious, body oil, that spreads across the skin smoothly, and absorbs quickly ... try combining 60% Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, 10% Jojoba or Meadowfoam Seed Oil, 10% Avocado Oil, 10% Olive Squalane, 9% Hazelnut Oil, and 1% Sea Buckthorn Oil. Because of the high anti-oxidant value of the chosen oils this does not require Vitamin E.


INCI: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.71
8 oz $7.46
2 lb $15.99
7 lb $52.82
40 lb $271.96
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!