CheckOut
< (AT138 Warming Chai )           (AT145 Lavender Bliss) >

Camphor White Essential Oil


Review: Be the first to review Camphor White Essential Oil

Camphor White Essential oil is a distillation of the bark and is one of many oils that are extracted from the Cinnamomum genus.  You will also find Camphor Yellow, which should be avoided in Aromatherapy, and personal care product lines.  HoWood which is distilled from the resin and Ravintsara which comes from the leaf.  Not to be confused with Cinnamon which does also come from the Cinnamomum genus but is of the Zeylanicum species.   All of these oils are fairly similar in their use and fragrance, with the exception of HoWood, which is much closer to other resins than any of the camphor type oils.  The scent of Camphor is clean and medicinal with great applications in insect control for the environment and pain control in therapeutic treatments.  Due to its high camphor content it also makes a great clearing oil in skin care.

Like most of the oils containing camphor, Camphor White Essential oil is a powerful therapeutic oil and is used in Aromatherapy to treat conditions of pain and inflammation, as well as chronic acne. 

In blending, Camphor White Essential Oil can add that clean note that is desirable in household blends and insect repellents.  It blends well with all of the Cineol's and any wood oils.


SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical: Cinnamomum camphora
Part: Bark
Origin: China
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Class: Oxide
Note: Top Note
Appearance: Clear NonViscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Medicinal

THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY

Skin Care:  oily, acne
Psychological:  uplifting
Physiological:  stimulating, clarifying to the skin, pain relief


FRAGRANCE IMPACT

Sharp, clean, powerful
Blends well with Cineol's, camphoraceous oils, wood oils and lemon
Adds a clean, medicinal, scent to blends


TIPS::

 

CAUTION:: Avoid During Pregnancy.



INCI:  Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor White) Bark Oil


Camphor White Essential Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
Sample Vial $1.50
1 oz $3.12
4 oz $6.42
8 oz $11.00
16 oz $19.58
32 oz $34.35
Quantity:  Order
New Item!
Advanced Poll
What type of products do you create the most?
Handmade Soap?
Creams & Lotions?
Bath Bombs & Salts?
Skin Care?


View Results