< (AT178V Clarity)           (AT180 Sugar & Spice) >

Camphor White Essential Oil


Review: Be the first to review Camphor White Essential Oil
50% Discount will be reflected in the cart.
Clearance priced essential oils may be packaged in opaque HDPE plastic bottles to reduce transit risk.

Camphor White Essential oil is a steam distillation of the bark of the conventional Cinnamomum camphora tree which proliferates in Japan. Camphor White Essential Oil is one of many oils that are extracted from the Cinnamomum genus. You will also find Camphor Yellow, which should be avoided in Aromatherapy, and personal care product lines. Also from the Cinnamomum tree are: HoWood which is distilled from the resin and Ravintsara which comes from the leaf. The scent of Camphor White Essential Oil is similar to Ravintsara. Nothing that comes from the Cinnamomum tree should be confused with Cinnamon which does also come from the Cinnamomum genus but is of the Zeylanicum species and is spicy versus camphoraceous. All of these oils are fairly similar in their use and fragrance, with the exception of HoWood, which is much closer to other resins than any of the camphor type oils. The scent of Camphor is clean and crisp with great applications in insect control for the environment and pain control in therapeutic treatments. Due to its high camphor content it also makes a great clearing oil in skin care.

Like most of the oils containing camphor, Camphor White Essential oil is a powerful therapeutic aid and is used in Aromatherapy to treat conditions of pain and inflammation, as well as chronic acne.

Camphor is one of the best choices for controlling insects in the home. A main ingredient in moth balls, Camphor is excellent for detering carpet beetles and moths. Try adding some Camphor White Essential Oil to wooden hangers and curtain rods or the tops of fabric to leave just the faintest aroma. Be sure to test on a inconspicious area first but this works great for all manner of bugs!

In blending, Camphor White Essential Oil can add that clean note that is desirable in household blends and insect repellents. It blends well with all of the Cineol's and any wood oils, especially: Pine Sylvester; Spruce Black; Eucalyptus Globulus


SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical: Cinnamomum camphora
Part: Bark
Origin: JAP
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Class: Oxide
Note: Top Note
Appearance: Clear NonViscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Camphoraceous

THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY

Skin Care: oily, acne
Psychological: uplifting
Physiological: stimulating, clarifying to the skin, pain relief


FRAGRANCE IMPACT

Sharp, clean, powerful
Blends well with Cineol's, camphoraceous oils, wood oils and lemon
Adds a clean camphoraceous scent to blends


TIPS::

CAUTION:: Avoid During Pregnancy



INCI: Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor White) Bark Oil


Camphor White Essential Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
64 oz $67.69
8 lb $105.96
25P $246.85
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
Special
New Item!