< (C&E AntiAging Facial Oil)           (Camellia Oil) >

Calendula Oil


Review: Be the first to review Calendula Oil
Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil is a powerhouse of skin soothing, and protective, actives. The extract of Calendula is well known for it's ability to treat dry, irritated, or stressed skin. A wonderful choice for baby and sensitive skin where it delivers moisture repair, and skin soothing activity, from the first application.

Calendula Oil is extracted in Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, instead of traditional oils, in order to; offer a dry silky feel, to limit any potential for irritation, and to avoid oxidation and a limited shelf life. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is a specific esterification, of coconut oil fatty acids, which results in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids. These specific fatty acids are responsible for the silky, powdery feel, of CCT which absorbs readily, without the usual greasy feel, of standard carrier oils. This oil is mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil, which is a standard distillation of coconut oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, including the less desired acids, and has the feel, and performance, of traditional vegetable oils, not the dry, silkiness, of Caprylic Capric Triglycerides.

The combination of the two components results in a powerful, moisturizing, oil that spreads across the skin, with no friction, delivering the active constituents to the tissues where the moisturizing activity can go to work to soothe, soften, and heal the skin.


SPECIFICATIONS

  • light orange non viscous liquid
  • characteristic herbal odor
  • oil soluble
  • store tightly closed away from moisture
  • shelf 3yrs when stored properly

ATTRIBUTES

  • improves feel and spreadability of emulsions
  • adds powerful moisturizing / soothing activity to treatment products
  • suitable carrier for essential oils
  • excellent stability
  • virtually unlimited shel life
GUIDELINES
  • added to the oil phase
  • may be used as the carrier when diluted with additional emollients
  • 3.0 to 10.0%

APPLICATIONS

  • skin care
  • bath and body care
  • hair and scalp care
  • baby care (used at half the normal amount)
  • irritated, damaged, dry skin
  • sensitive skin care


INCI: Caprylic Capric Triglycerdies (and) Calendula officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $6.17
4 oz $9.57
16 oz $22.39
60 oz $64.76
7.2 lb $113.03
35 lb $521.99
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!