CheckOut
< (Calendula Oil )           (Camellia Oil) >

Meadowfoam Seed Oil


Review: Be the first to review Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular oils in the Aromatherapy Industry due to it's excellent oxidative stability. Thanks to the long chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil it delivers good barrier formation and helps to lock fragrance onto the skin while also helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions that is sometimes perceived as drying.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. It's rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments, where it offers substantivity, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's natural moisture to help prevent dryness and soften the skin.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is so superior as an anti-oxidant that it may be used to extend the shelf life of other more fragile oils and oil blends.

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Golden, Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Incomplete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 48 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATTRIBUTES

  • Long Chain Fatty Acids
  • Skin Softening
  • Slows TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss)*
  • Exceptional Hair Moisturizer
  • Barrier Forming
  • Locks Fragrance to Skin

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 12%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 20%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Styling Products - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Mature Skin Products
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Aromatherapy Products
  • Lip Products
  • Hair / Scalp Conditioners

*TEWL Trans Epidermal Water Loss is the phenomenon of water loss, through the epidermal layer, to the outside environment. Our first goal, with intelligent moisturizers, is foremost to slow this process as much as possible.



INCI: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.00
4 oz $10.99
8 oz $15.12
16 oz $23.29
32 oz $38.11
7 lb $109.58
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!