CheckOut
< (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate )           (Stearic Acid) >

Stearic Acid


Review: Be the first to review Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is triple pressed, Kosher and Food Grade, the fatty acid from vegetable source is an excellent thickener and emulsion stabilizer for lotions and creams where Stearic Acid also improves the silkiness and glide of emulsions. Stearic Acid also makes an effective additive to improve the stiffness in stick products, soy candles, and the like. Often Stearic Acid is used to harden soaps, when neutralized Stearic Acid forms an in-situ soap (Sodium Stearate) which can be used as an emulsifier or cleansing agent.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • off white flake or pellet
  • oil soluble
  • melting point 54C (129F)
  • store in closed container
  • 2 yrs when properly stored
  • 100% natural
  • source material - palm fruit

USAGE GUIDELINES

  • 2.0 to 3.0%
  • levels above 3.0 will result in soaping (a whitening and lack of absorption when rubbed on the skin)
  • added to the oil phase

APPLICATIONS

  • stabilizing / thickening emulsions
  • firmer lotion bars
  • hardening soaps


INCI: Stearic Acid

USP

Stearic Acid Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
2 oz $1.77
1 lb $9.82
5 lb $27.30
15 lb $47.49
55 lb $108.98
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!