< (Guar Conditioner)           (Irish Moss (Carageenan) ) >

HydroxyEthylCellulose (HEC)


Review: Be the first to review HydroxyEthylCellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic rheology modifier derived from cellulose (wood), a renewable raw material.  Like all polymers (gums), the use of Hydroxyethylcellulose in your personal care products will change the flow properties of water.  This can benefit a variety of personal care products allowing you to create crystal clear serums, softer creams and lotions, and enhanced cleansing systems

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is an excellent thickening agent for all of your personal care products.  The use of polymers (gums) is one of the easiest ways to enhance the look and feel of your emulsions where it offers the stability and thickening known for polymers (gums).  Of all the natural polymers (gums) Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) creates one of the most clear serums and makes an excellent vehicle for your active ingredients.  This is the polymers (gums) of choice when you need your serums to be crystal clear.

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is a great addition to cleansers and shampoos where it will enhance the foam allowing you to use less surfactant while also reducing the irritation potential making your cleansers more gentle and more effective. 

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is an excellent choice for clear hair gel where it will offer soft hold and a nice feel on the hair without stickiness or flaking.

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is also one of the easiest polymers (gums) to process.  It may be added to your water phase at the end with moderate agitation and it will hydrate very efficiently with very little mixing.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: White to off White Free Flowing Powder                                                                          
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Water
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
pH: 4.4 - 6.6 (0.5% Solution)

GUIDELINES

  • Add to Water Phase
  • Use 0.5 to 2%
  • Apply continuous mixing until hydrated (30 to 60 minutes) to avoid separation and instability
ATTRIBUTES
  • Compatible with most Cosmetic Materials
  • Easy Processing and Hydration
  • Highly Tolerant of Acids
  • Smooth Feel on Skin
  • Crystal Clear Gels
  • Non-Stringy
  • Non-Sticky
APPLICATIONS
  • Skin Car • Body Care • Hair Care
    • Conditioners, Rinse Out and Leave In
    • Cleansers, Shampoos
    • Styling Aids
    • Creams
    • Serums
    • Lotions
    • Gels


INCI: HydroxyEthylCellulose
OUT OF STOCK...Please click 'Request re-stock notice?' below
Special
New Item!