Alkyl Esters is the silkiest of all esters and is created from a simple reaction of Benzoic Acid and C12-15 Fatty Alcohols (Coconut Oil).
Alkyl Esters is a multifunctional emollient that offers solubilizing activity while delivering a smooth silky feel to products. The perfect choice for those
difficult emulsions where you have struggled to reduce soaping or tack. The addition of a small amount of Alkyl Esters will smooth out most emulsions and enhance the spreadability and glide.
Alkyl Esters is also an excellent choice when you need to reduce the oily / greasy feel of oil / butter blends or emulsions. Alkyl Esters adds a dry feel similar to the silicones.
- Non Irritating
- Non Sensitizing
- Emollient for Acne Prone skin
- Ceramide and Sunscreen solubilizer
- Pigment wetter/dispersing agent
- Conditioner and emollient in hair care systems
- Detangler/Gloss Agent for hair care systems
- Dry carrier and fixative for fragrances and essential oils
- Emollient and skin conditioner in oil-free or traditional formulations for sensitive skin
- Solubilizer for Hydroxy-Clear (Salicylic Acid)
- Light emollient and shine agent for lip products
- Solvent for challenging botanical extraction, such as resins
||Clear Non Viscous Liquid
||Characteristic, Very Low
||Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Freezing
||24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
||2 to 20%
||Add to Oil Phase
INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate