CheckOut
< (Shea Butter Refined)           (Shea Butter Unrefined) >

Sodium Lactate


Review: Be the first to review Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature.  

Sodium Lactate is one of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) constituent of skin, required in the maintenance of natural hydration.  Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 84%. When compared to other commonly used moisturizers, it's water holding capacity is second only to Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), as referenced by the table below.

Sodium Lactate is an edible material that has been used for decades in the meat-packing industry because it effectively forces cells to hold water.

Table 1

Water Holding Capacity of Common Cosmetic Moisturizers
Hyaluronic Acid 388
Sodium Lactate 84
Sodium PCA 60
Glycerin 40
Sorbitol 21

Table 1 Illustrates that Sodium Lactate is second only to Hyaluronic Acid.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Clear, Non Viscous Liquid                                                      
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Water Soluble
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Freezing
Shelf: Re-Test at 80 Months
pH: Direct - 7.8 to 8..3

ATTRIBUTES

  • Reduces irritation potentail and increases efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids
  • Makes oils and butters less greasy and more moisturizing because it lengthens the carbon chain of oils
  • Significantly increases and accelerates the action (particularly the skin lightening action) of Vitamin C and its derivatives
  • Antimicrobial action helps facilitate product preservation
  • In production of bar soaps, use of Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times, and improved product aesthetics / performance
  • Having a very slick, emollient, almost oily feel, Sodium Lactate can be used to reduce tack and improve skin feel of aqueous systems in which oils or esters could not be used
  • Because of it's water binding capacity and emollient feel, makes a fabulous component of salon "cutting lotions" or detanglers
  • Dramatically improved moisture content of skin even when utilized in rinse-off products.

GUIDELINES

  • 1 to 10%
  • Add to Water Phase ( Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
APPLICATIONS
  • Skin Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair Care
  • Moisturizing Repairing Products
  • May be Used to Increase pH, Buffer Acids
  • May be Used to Improve the Absorption of Emulsions
  • May be Used to Reduce the Greasiness of Emulsions
TIP::  Prepare your favorite emulsion then add 2 to 3% Sodium Lactate and Compare the Difference


INCI: Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1oz $1.01
10 oz $3.23
2.75 lb $9.79
10 lb $29.31
40 lb $96.15
Quantity:  Order
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!