< (BTMS Emulsifying Conditioner / Behenyl TMS)           (Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend)) >

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (CSL)


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate

Our Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate is EcoCert certified.

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate is the calcium salt of the stearic acid ester of lactyl lactylate. This natural water-in-oil emulsifier, derived from Stearic and Lactic acids, imparts an excellent feel to surfactant systems, bath oils, cosmetics, creams and lotions.  This ingredient is a fantastic tool to help you create unique hair styling products, and superior lip care products.  Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate offers superior moisturizing properties to your formulation, for elegant feel and function.

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, just like the other lactylates it will create high end emulsions with true moisture healing properties and a very smooth feel and no tack.

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate is also an excellent choice for anhydrous scrubs, oils, and salves where the oily feel is desirable but you don't want the oiliness to be too heavy.  The addition of 3% Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate will also improve the rinsability of scrubs and shower balms.

Have you wanted to create a butter product with a light feel and faster absorption but it keeps falling apart?  Have you wanted to add a water soluble extract to your oils, salves and scrubs?  Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate will solve these problems.  At only 3% it will give these products improved moisturizing properties and a smoother feel.

Try making your favorite scrub, and add the Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, then compare the two for a few days....you'll be amazed at the difference.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • light tan powder
  • oil soluble
  • store dry, away from moisture
  • 3yr shelf when stored properly
  • HLBV 5.0*

USAGE

  • 3.O - 5.0%
  • add to oil phase
  • formulate at pH of 5.0 or higher

APPLICATION

  • lip products
  • skin products
  • bath and body products
  • hair products, especially pomades and balms
  • perfume oils
  • scrubs, polishes

 *Lately there has been a great deal of interest in the HLB system and we are getting requests for the HLBV of these, and other emulsifiers.  Because the lactylates will perform differently from traditional emulsifiers this may appear to be low however, it will behave like an emulsifier with an HLBV of approximately 12.0.  We understand that this will make it somewhat difficult when you are using the HLB system to calculate the exact percentage for each emulsifier, in such cases it is important to accept that a certain amount of science is, and has always been, based on trial and error and the lactylates will require some level of experimentation.  Don't give up, they are well worth the effort and the reward for your diligence will be an emulsion that is far superior to the traditional emulsions.



INCI: Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate
ECOCERT

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1oz $4.86
8 oz $6.57
1 lb $9.36
5 lb $31.86
15 lb $81.23
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!