< (Olive Squalane)           (OliveWax) >

PolyQuat-10LR


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview PolyQuat-10LR
Alert: New Lower Price

PolyQuat-10LR, is naturally derived Hydroxyethylcellulose that has been given a positive charge by a simple reaction process. The positive charge has several results, in hair care. First, it causes the product to be drawn to damaged areas, for enhanced performance. Second, it creates a better bond for extended performance. Third, it offers glide, silkiness, and a conditioned feel, making the hair more manageable, with less static reaction. PolyQuat-10LR, like standard Hydroxyethylcellulose, builds viscosity in aqueous (water based) systems, making the use of an auxiliary thickener unnecessary, depending on your application and desired results. PolyQuat-10LR, positively charged Hydroxyethylcellulose, is compatible with Lactylate systems, as well as most other commonly used cosmetic ingredients and the cationic nature offers substantivity with protein substrates, simplifying formulation requirements.

PolyQuat-10LR, positively charged Hydroxyethylcellulose, is the low residue version of Polyquat-10. which is available in many forms. We have chosen the LR (low residue) version, to help prevent build up on the hair. The use of cations and proteins can build up on the hair, causing it to become dull, and weighed down, over time, when the hair is not washed regularly. PolyQuat-10LR, positively charged Hydroxyethylcellulose, is specially formulated to leave very little residue behind so hair retains shine, bounce, and volume.

PolyQuat-10LR, positively charged Hydroxyethylcellulose, offers easy processing, being readily dissolved in water, without heat, prolonged stirring, or excessive agitation making it a great choice for all of your hair care products.

PolyQuat-10LR, positively charged Hydroxyethylcellulose, is an excellent gelling agent, that offers stability to emulsions, as well as being a good choice for hair gels and styling products. When used in rinse off or leave in conditioner and styling products it improves overall manageability leaving the hair feeling silky and controlled with increased combability and reduced static. In shampoos It can also be used to increase the viscosity, naturally, and it will improve the flow and water activity to give the perception of increased foam in those shampoos that are too thick to disperse through the hair properly. The addition of Polyquat-10LR, positively charged Hydroxyethylcellulose, is beneficial to, almost, all hair care products, where it improves the feel of the product on the hair while also improving the feel of hair, as it acts as a conditioner due to the positive charge.



ATTRIBUTES

  • Anti-Static Properties (only requires the incorporation of 0.5%)
  • Superb Wet Combability
  • Good Manageability
  • Curl Definition and Retention
  • Hair Setting Characteristics

GUIDELINES

  • 0.5 to 5%
  • Add Powder to Water Phase, or Add Hydrated Solution at Cool Down

APPLICATION

  • Leave in Conditioners
  • Styling Aids
    • Setting Lotions
    • Holding Gels
    • Anti-Static Serums
    • De-Tangling Gels or Sprays
  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Yellow Free Flowing Powder
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Water Soluble
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored and Handled
Charge: Cationic

TIPS::

Put powder into dry container, slowly add room temperature water, stirring with moderate agitation (Propeller). Mix just until dissolved and allow to hydrate and build viscosity.

PolyQuat-10LR is a strong cation and will not be a good choice for some anionic surfactants and emulsifiers. Do not use in combination with CocoFoam or BabyFoam, due to their strong anionic nature.



INCI: Polyquaternium-10

PolyQuat-10LR Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $6.11
4 oz $11.38
16 oz $27.83
5 lb $93.67
15 lb $273.73
55 lb $914.66
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!