< (Coco Glucoside)           (CocoFoam) >

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)


Review: Be the first to review Cocamidopropyl Betaine - CocoBetaine

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is a, 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution, from Coconut Oil.  CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid hand soaps, as a secondary surfactant in cleansing systems where it will help to build viscosity and offers a smooth feel. CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) provides good foaming, and foam liquid stabilization, with excellent wetting properties.

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is amphoteric and is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.  The addition of CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) to these surfactants will help to improve the foam performance, reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing the cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and helping to bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for superior cleansing formulations. 


ATTRIBUTES

  • Mild
  • Universal
  • Improves viscosity of cleansing systems
  • Improves cationic and non-ionic performance
  • May be used to allow the combination of various polarities
APPLICATIONS
  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Detergent Applications (Combined with Anionic Surfactants)
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Clear Golden Non-Viscous Liquid                                                                  
Odor: Characteristic Low
Solubility: Water
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Air / Light / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Amphoteric
Usage: 5 to 40%


INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine - CocoBetaine Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.53
8 oz $8.05
32 oz $10.47
8 lb $21.01
35 lb $64.75
450 lb $594.49
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special