MSM (MethylSulfonylMethane) is an organic sulfur, also known as DMSO2, which is found, and necessary, in all plants and tissues. Considered to be nature's beauty mineral due to it's ability to enhance collagen bundles where it is necessary to collagen, and keratin, for keeping the skin smooth, and youthful, and the hair glossy and lustrous.
An extremely versatile, food grade, ingredient which can be utilized in your skin care products geared toward anti aging, firming treatments as well as in you massage / body lotions and creams geared toward pain relieving treatments.
A little known benefit to this wonderful skin care additive is its absorption enhancing ability. An excellent way to enhance the absorption of more costly actives making them more available to the tissues.
MSM (MethylSulfonylMethane) is used for pain, joint inflammation, rheumatoid arthritis, tendonitis, musculoskeletal pain, muscle cramps, scar tissue, stretch marks.
SPECIFICATIONS
- white crystalline powder (no binders or fillers)
- 99.5% purity
- characteristic odor
- water soluble
- 40 to 80 mesh
- store cool, protected from moisture and direct light
- 26 month shelf when stored, and handled, properly
GUIDELINES
- add to the water phase
- usage range from 2 to 12%
APPLICATIONS
- skin care
- anti aging
- anti inflammatory
- pain relief
- penetration enhancement of active ingredients
- bath and body care
- hair care
NOTE: not to be confused with Dimethyl Sulfoxide, which is a clear liquid having a distinct garlic taste after application to the skin as well or oral use, though structurally similar, MSM has none of its side effects.