< (Camellia Oil)           (Caprylic Capric Triglycerides) >

Rice Bran Oil


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is cold pressed from the inner husk, as well as the germ, of Oryza sativa rice.  A noble food item, most of the parts of Rice are used in some manner, from the flour being used in face powders, to the seeds being used medicinally.  With a unique component, gamma oryzanol, on eof the most effective anti-oxidants, Rice Bran Oil has a long history of use in natural sun protection products, and in health diets.

Rice Bran Oil is one of the most active oils in the, natural, sun protection arena.  The high sterol content makes Rice Bran Oil invaluable in the fight against free radicals.  The perfect choice for eye treatments where the sterols improve micro-circulation to minimize dark circles and under eye puffiness.  Excellent supportive activity for mature skin. 

Rice Bran Oil  is a great choice for fine, damaged, hair where it offers softness, without weight.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Amber Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Slight Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Moderate / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 36 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

 ATRIBUTES

  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Cellular Anti-Inflammatory
  • High Plant Sterols
  • Restructuring
  • Improved Micro-Circulation
  • Alpha and Gamma Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Skin Protection
  • Natural Sun Protection

GUIDELINES

  • up to 60%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 15%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 60%
    • Lip Balms - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Mature Skin Support
  • Sun Protection Products
  • Day Time Products
  • Protective Products
  • Dry Skin
  • Eye Area Products
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Salves, Balms
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
  • Lip Products
  • Hair Conditioners, especially Fine, Damaged, Hair


INCI: Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.38
8 oz $8.58
16 oz $11.07
32 oz $13.47
7.5 lb $22.87
35 lb $75.04
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!