< (Calendula Oil )           (Camellia Oil) >

Grapeseed Oil


Review: Be the first to review Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil is cold pressed from Vitis vinefera vines.  Grapeseed Oil started out as a by-product of the wine industry and is considered to be a more 'green' approach due to the elimination of wasted materials, by using the seeds, for oil, rather than discarding them.  With one of the highest levels of linoleic acid, and virutally no odor, or taste, it is popular for in cooking.

Grapeseed Oil is one of the most popular oils in massage therapy where it offers good slippage, and full absorption.  Those very properties make it a great choice for oily skin types, or to balance the richer, slow to absorb, oils.  The low price point will also help to offset the cost of valuable oils blends, where it reduces the greasy feel of heavier oils.

 


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Pale - Light Green Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic  Very Slight Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Very Rapid / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

 ATRIBUTES

  • Very Fast to Absorb
  • Good Slip and Glide
  • Non Greasy After Feel

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 10%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 15%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 2 to 10%

APPLICATIONS

  • Oily Skin
  • Combination Skin
  • Reactive Skin
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Salves, Balms
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
  • Lip Products

TIPS

To improve the oily feel, and speed the absorption, of the heavier oils try adding about 20% Grapeseed Oil.



INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grapeseed Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.61
16 oz $9.13
32 oz $14.63
7.5 lb $29.92
35 lbs $124.28
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!