< (Lecithin Liquid)           (NatureMulse) >

Myristyl Myristate


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl Myristate is a 100% natural vegetable derived ester utilizing only the Myristic fatty acids.  This combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid results in superior whitening to the product and improved benefits to the skin. 

Myristyl Myristate is used as a co-emulsifier for it's emulsion stabilizing benefits.  The combination of fatty alcohol and fatty acids thickens emulsions and improves stability making the emulsion much more stable to temperature variations and higher oil and butter levels.  The perfect choice when you've created your emulsion and it's just on the verge of de-stabilizing.  This will be apparent through an appearance of oil or air in your product. 
Rather than increasing your emulsifier which would also stiffen your product, in most cases, a co-emulsifier is used to improve the overall emulsion stability while delivering additional benefits not offered through increased emulsifiers.

Myristyl Myristate is also used to improve the aesthetics of emulsions.  This is a good choice when your emulsion has an unpleasant color or dullness.  Just the addition of Myristyl Myristate can take your emulsion from grey to bright white while giving it a smooth glossy appearance. 

Myristyl Myristate  is most commonly used to improve the performance of emulsions.  Being base on fatty acids it delivers skin conditioning benefits and improved moisture retention.  Myristyl Myristate will also impart a very pleasant soft powdery feel on the skin.  This is a great addition to your formulas when your final product does not deliver a nice feel on the skin or leaves the skin feeling too greasy.  By adding Myristyl Myristate you can keep your oil and butter levels higher and still avoid the unpleasant greasiness. 

Myristyl Myristate offers an easy way to create lotions and creams with a silky, rich feel and a dry powdery feel.  Especially suitable for those products with a high butter content when the oily effect is undesirable. 
Functioning as both a co-emulsifier and an opacifier it's an easy way to improve the visual appeal of your product while at the same time improving on the feel of the product on the skin.


ATTRIBUTES

  • Provides a pleasantly soft & substantive feel to emulsions
  • Offers an excellent dry powdery feel on the skin
  • Contributes excellent emulsion enhancement, imparting body and a white opacifying effect
  • Offers a solution to natural color where it gives your emulsions white glossy appearance
  • Excellent super fatting / thickening agent

GUIDELINES

  • 2.0 - 8.0%
  • Add to the oil phase

APPLICATIONS

  • Creams and Lotions
  • Massage and Body Oils
  • Hair Conditioners
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: White Flake                                                  
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Oil
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months Properly Stored / Handled


INCI: Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl Myristate Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.08
4 oz $8.65
8 oz $14.42
16 oz $20.39
5 lb $67.31
40 lb $428.25
200 lb Call for a price qoute
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!